CLA-2-62:RR:NC:N3:360 L86095

Mr. R. Trace Garrett
Associated Merchandising Corporation
500 Seventh Avenue
New York, NY 10018

RE: The tariff classification of women’s jackets from Korea

Dear Mr. Garrett:

In your letter dated June 30, 2005, you requested a classification ruling. The submitted samples will be returned to you as requested.

Both styles are women’s jackets constructed from 100 percent wool woven fabric.

Style FM4400 is composed of more than four panels and features long sleeves, a notched collar, shoulder pads and an unsecured full front opening.

Style FM4521 is composed of more than four panels and features a long sleeves with turnback cuffs, shawl collar, shoulder pads an unsecured full front opening. The jacket extends from the shoulder to below mid thigh. The garment is embellished with decorative stitching all over.

The applicable subheading for style FM4400 will be 6204.31.2010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s or girls’ suits, ensembles, suit-type jackets, blazers, dresses, skirt, divided skirts, trousers, bib and brace overalls, breeches and shorts (other than swimwear): suit-type jackets and blazers: of wool or fine animal hair: other: women’s. The duty rate will be 17.5 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for style FM4521 will be 6211.41.0055, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for track suits, ski-suits and swimwear; other garments: other garments, women’s or girls’: of wool or fine animal hair: jackets and jacket-type garments excluded from heading 6202. The duty rate will be 12 percent ad valorem.

Both styles fall within textile category designation 435. Quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information as to whether quota and visa requirements apply to this merchandise, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” available at our web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, you will find current information on textile import quotas, textile safeguard actions and related issues at the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel, at otexa.ita.doc.gov.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at 646-733-3051.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division